Ethics Standards for Neutral Arbitrators in Contractual ArbitrationThe Ethics Standards for Neutral Arbitrators in Contractual ArbitrationThe
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.85 specifically requires that the ethics standards adopted by the JudicialCouncil address the disclosure of interests, relationships, or affiliations that may constitute conflicts of interest, including prior service as an arbitrator or other dispute resolution neutral entity. Section 1281.85 further provides that the standards“shall be consistent with the standards established for arbitrators in the judicial arbitration program and may expand but may not limit the disclosure and disqualification requirements established by this chapter [chapter 2 of title 9 of part III, Code of Civil Procedure, sections 12811281.95].”