I&n. Robert S. Calvert, page 2 (M-408) of insurance a valid claim agai I&n. Robert S. Calvert, page 2 (M-408) of insurance a valid claim agai
[…] With this understanding, we con- fine our considerations to such questions. There are at least four Texas Constitutional prohibitions considered pertinent in respect to such questions, to-wit: 1. Those contained in Article III, Section 51, to the effect that: “The Legislat

ure shall have no power to make any gra
ure shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public moneys to any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corporations whatsoever. . “; -2024- Hon.