Narrow Networks and Out-of-Network Litigation Narrow Networks and Out-of-Network Litigation
[…] 16. MA Network AdequacyAn emerging compliance focus for CY 2016

17. MA Network AdequacyMA Disclosure StandardsDisclose at the time of enrollment and annually thereafter “[t]he number, mix, and distribution (addresses) of providers from whom enrollees may reasonably be expected to obtain services … .” 42 C.F.R. § 422.111(b)(3).Make “a good faith effort to provide written notice of a termination of a contracted provider at least 30 calendar days before the termination effective date to all enrollees who are patients seen on a regular basis by the provider … .” 42 C.F.R. § 422.111(e).MA Network Adequacy Standards“Maintain and monitor a network of appropriate providers that is supported by written agreements and is sufficient to provide adequate access to covered services to meet the needs of the population served.” 42 C.F.R. § 422.112(a)(1)(i)