REFLECTIONS ON THE ROLE OF NONPROFIT ASSOCIATION IN A REPRESENTATIVE DEMOCRACY REFLECTIONS ON THE ROLE OF NONPROFIT ASSOCIATION IN A REPRESENTATIVE DEMOCRACY
[…] &#x/MCI; 4 ;&#x/MCI; 4 ;B. &#x/MCI; 5 ;&#x/MCI; 5 ;THE MODERN FRAMEWORK FOR TAX TREATMENT OF NONPROFITS AND THE CONUNDRUM OF LEGISLATIVE INTENT &#x/MCI; 6 ;&#x/MCI; 6 ;1. &#x/MCI; 7 ;&#x/MCI; 7 ;The Federal Scheme &#x/MCI; 8 ;&#x/MCI; 8 ;Federal tax treatment of the nonprofit sector is best understood as dividing the sector into four distinct groups and tailoring tax benefits to address the distinct attributes of each group. 30 While all nonprofit orga­nizations must honor the "nondistribution constraint" in order to qualify for the§ 501 income tax exemption, a basic distinction is drawn in§ 501 between public benefit organizations ("the charitables"), described in § 5O1(c)(3), and the mutual benefit organizations, described in §§ 5O1(c)(4)-(21). &#x/MCI; 9 ;&#x/MCI; 9 ;Organizations that qualify for § 5O1(c)(3) treatment must serve "religious, charitable, scientific, testing for public safety, literary or edu­cational purposes."31 In addition to the "nondistribution constraint," &#x/MCI; 10;&#x 000;&#x/MCI; 10;&#x 000;22 See id. at 34-38, 64; MILLER, supra note 18, at 15. &#x/MCI; 11;&#x 000;&#x/MCI; 11;&#x 000;23 See Fishman & Schwarz, supra note 14, at 34-38. &#x/MCI; 12;&#x 000;&#x/MCI; 12;&#x