FUNDAMENTALS OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT ARIZONA’S OPEN MEETING LAW FUNDAMENTALS OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT ARIZONA’S OPEN MEETING LAW
[…] Meeting Requirements

Notice/Agenda, Minutes

Executive SessionViolations/PenaltiesResources

2

Arizona State Capitol, Feb. 2012 (C. Werther)Slide3

Training MaterialsWhat Are Your Responsibilities?

A.R.S.

§ 38-431.01(G)

The City/Town Clerk must conspicuously post

open meeting law materials prepared and approved by the attorney general on their website. A person elected or appointed to a public body shall review the open meeting law materials at least one day before the day that person takes office.3Slide4

Purpose of the Open Meeting LawA.R.S. § 38-431.09

“It is the public policy of this state that meetings of public bodies be conducted openly and that notices and agendas for those meetings contain such information as is reasonably necessary to inform the public of the matters to be discussed or decided.”

Interpret the OML in favor of open and public meetings.

4Slide5