CERTIFIED MAIL  RETURN RECEIPT REQUESTED CERTIFIED MAIL  RETURN RECEIPT REQUESTED
[…] 11 e “press exemption” or “m
e “press exemption” or “media exemption.”Costs covered by the exemption are also exempt from the Act’s disclosure and reporting requirements.AMI admitted in its NonProsecution Agreement with DOJ that its actions were not undertaken in connection with any press function but were rather to benefit the TrumpCommitteeSimilarly, AMI’s assertion in its Response that it developed renewed interest in McDougal’s story because she had “elevated her profile” by launching her own beauty and 11 C.F.R. § 100.52(d)(1).52 U.S.C. § 30116(a)(7)(B)(i) (treating as contributions any expenditures made “in cooperation, consultation, or concert, with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate,” the candidate’s authorized committee, or their agents); see11 C.F.R. § 109.20 (defining “coordination”); see also Buckley v. Valeo, 424 U.S. 1, 4647 (1976).52 U.S.C. § 30101(9)(B)(i).