x0000x0000Contains Nonbinding Recommendations x0000x0000Contains Nonbinding Recommendations
[…] Administration. ��Contains Nonbinding Recommendations Statement of IdentityFDA regulatesthe statement of identity used on food labels, including infant formulalabelsSection 403(i)(1) of the FD&C ct (21 U.S.C. 343(i)(1)) requires that labelbear thecommon or usual nameof the foodhe regulations governing the statement of identity of food products can be found in title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations(21 CFR), 101.3 and part Under applicable law, the principal display panel(PDP) of a packaged food must bear, as one of its principal features, a statement of the identityof the commodity (21 CFR 101.3(a)Under 21 CFR 101.3(b), the statement of identitymust be expressed in terms of:The name specified in or required by any applicable Federal law or regulation (21 CFR 101.3(b)(1));The common or usual name of the food (21 CFR 101.3(b)(2))An “appropriately descriptive term,or when the nature of the food is obvious, a fanciful name commonly used by the public for such food” (21 CFR 101.3(b)(3)).In additionyou market ood in various optional forms, e.g., “powder” “liquid concentrateyou must include the form part of the statement of identityand use a type size that is reasonablrelated to the size of the letters forming the other componentsof the statement of identity,