x0000x0000ELIGIBILITY AND ASSISTANCE STANDARDS CASH ASSISTANCE P x0000x0000ELIGIBILITY AND ASSISTANCE STANDARDS CASH ASSISTANCE P
[…] To meet this definition, applicants must have a severe impairment, which makes them unable to do their previous work or any tivity which exists in the national economy. To determine whether a person is able to do any other work, SSA considers a person’s residual functional capacity, age, education, and work experience." .32 20 CFR 416.906 defines disability for children under age 18 as follows: "If you are under age 18, we will consider you disabled if you have a medically determinable physical or mental impairment or combination of impairments that causes marked and severe functional limitations, and that can be expected to cause death or that has lasted or can be riod of not less than 12 months...." HANDBOOKENDSHERE Any child or adult who is engaging in substantial gainful activity at the time of filing a new CAPI application will not be considered disabled. .34 The Department’s Disability and Adult Programs Division is responsible for making all blindness and disability determA current