x0000x0000ELIGIBILITY AND ASSISTANCE STANDARDS CASH ASSISTANCE P x0000x0000ELIGIBILITY AND ASSISTANCE STANDARDS CASH ASSISTANCE P
[…] Countable income means the amount that is left after subtracting any exclusions or disregarded amounts from an individual’s gross income, plus that of a spouse or ineligible parent living in the same household. Disregarded amounts can include allocations for ineligible spouses, parents and children in the deeming process. Detailed income rules are found in 20 CFR, Part 416, Subpart K. The definition of income for CAPI purposes is the same as the one used for SSI/SSP and is found in 20 CFR 416.1102.HANDBOOBEGINSHERE1102 states: "Income is anything you receive in cash or in kind that you can use to meet your needs for food, clothing, and shelter. Sometimes income also includes more or less than you actually and §416.1123(b)). In-kind income is not cash, but is actually food, clothing, or shelter, or something you can use to get one of these." HANDBOOKHERE.22 Earned income is counted d than unearned income. .221 SSI/SSP benefits received by a spouse li

27 ving in the same household as the CAPI a
ving in the same household as the CAPI applicant/recipient is counted as unearned income based on need.