x0000x0000ELIGIBILITY AND ASSISTANCE STANDARDS CASH ASSISTANCE P x0000x0000ELIGIBILITY AND ASSISTANCE STANDARDS CASH ASSISTANCE P
[…] 11 -010 ELIGIBILITY AND ASSISTANCE STANDARD
-010 ELIGIBILITY AND ASSISTANCE STANDARDS 49-010 (Cont.) CASH ASSISTANCE PROGRAM FOR IMMIGRANTS (CAPI) Regulations 49-010 ELIGIBILITY FOR CASH ASSISTANCE PROGRAM FOR IMMIGRANTS (CAPI) CALIFORNIA-DSS-MANUAL-EASMANUAL LETTER NO. EAS-03-09 Effective 10/16/03 Page 660.11 ��.2 A person is NOT eligible for CAPI if he or she: .21 Is a resident of a public institution for an entire calendar month. HANDBOOKBEGINSHERE20 CFR 416.201 states as follows: "Public institution means an institution that is operated by or controlled by the ubdivision of a State such as a city or county. The term public institution does not include a publicly operated community residence which serves 16 or fewer residents." The most common examples of public institutions are jails, prisons, and VA Hospitals. HANDBOOKENDSHEREFlees to avoid prosecution, or custody or confinement after conviction for a crime which is a felony under the laws of the place from which the person flees.