United States Court of Appeals United States Court of Appeals
[…] Therefore, it is impossible to disaggregate t he question of John Doe’s citizenship from that of his mother’s. Although Muthana cannot proceed as next friend to Hoda, t he district court was required to determine Hoda ’s citizenship as a necessary incident of its jurisdiction to determine John Doe’s cit izenship. We review de novo a district court’s grant of summary judgment and dismissal of a claim for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Waggel v. George Washington Univ. , 957 F.3d 4 As relevant here, 8 U.S.C. § 1401 provides: The following shall be nationals and citizens of the United States at birth: … (g) a person born outside the geographical limits of the United States and its outlying possessions of parents one of whom is an alien, and the other a citizen of the United States who, prior to the birth of such person, was physically present in the United States or i ts outlying possessions for a period or periods totaling not less than five years, at least two of which were after attainin

11 g the age of fourteen years [ . ] 11
g the age of fourteen years [ . ] 11 1364, 1371 (D.C. Cir. 2020) (summary judgment); Ctr. for L aw & Educ. v. Dep’t of Educ. , 396 F.3d 1152, 1156 (D.C. Cir. 2005) (lack of jurisdiction).