x0000x0000 xAttxachexd xBottxom xBBoxx 2x991x84 4x875x6 35x155x2 92 x0000x0000 xAttxachexd xBottxom xBBoxx 2x991x84 4x875x6 35x155x2 92
[…] 6(k)(1)(E) of RESPA, and12 U.S.C. 2605(k)(1)(E)andauthorizes the Bureau to prescribe regulations that are appropriate to carry out RESPA’s consumer protection purposes. he consumer protection purposes of RESPA include ensuring that servicers respond to borrower requests and complaints in a timely manner and maintain and provide accurate information, helping borrowersavoid unwarranted or unnecessary costs and fees and facilitating review for foreclosure avoidance options. he amendments to Regulation X in this interim final rule areintended to achieve some or all these purposes.DoddFrank ActSection 1022(b)(1) of the DoddFrank Act, 12 U.S.C. 5512(b)(1), authorizes the Bureau to prescribe rules “as may be necessary or appropriate to enable the Bureau to administer and carry out the purposes and objectives of the Federal consumer financial laws, and to prevent evasions thereof.” RESPAFederal consumer financial law. �� &#x/Att;¬he; [/; ott;&#xom ];&#x/BBo;&#xx [2;™.1;„ 4;.75; 35;.55; 92;&#x.52 ;&#x]/Su; typ; /F;&#xoote;&#xr /T;&#xype ;&#x/Pag;&#xinat;&#xion ;&#x/Att;¬he; [/; ott;&#xom ];&#x/BBo;&#xx [2;™.1;„ 4;.75; 35;.55; 92;&#x.52 ;&#x]/Su; typ; /F;&#xoote;&#xr