PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION
[…] For example, in the Petition of Philadelphia Gas Works for Waiver of Provision of Act 11 to Increase the Distribution System Improvement Charge (DSIC) CAP and to Permit Levelization of DSIC Charges, Docket No. P-2015-2501500 (Order entered January 28, 2016)(PGW DSIC Waiver) the Commission granted a waiver of the 5% CAP for DSIC charges. However, the express authority to grant the waiver of the 5% CAP was provided in the statute. 66 Pa.C.S. § 1358(a)(1) states, “…The commission may upon petition grant a waiver of the 5% limit under this paragraph for a utility in order to ensure and maintain adequate, efficient, safe, reliable and reasonable service.” Similarly, the Commission determined that the expressed waiver provision at 66 Pa.C.S. § 2212(c) to the statute regarding a waiver to Philadelphia Gas Works of certificates of public convenience (Chapter 11), securities and obligations (Chapter 19) and affiliated interests (Chapter 21) may be