PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION
[…] which include three-day confirmation
which include three-day confirmation of a medical situation and prohibition of termination for up to 30 days. The certification may be renewed for an indefinite number of times provided the customer meets obligations to pay current charges during the medical certification process. 52 Pa.Code § 56.114(2), TURN M.B. at 12-13, footnote 15, citing PECO Universal Service and Energy Conservation Plan for 2016-2018, Docket No. M-2015-2507139, (Order on Reconsideration entered December 8, 2016). Additionally, Section 1406(f) of the Code states, “a public utility shall not terminate service to a premises when a customer has submitted a medical certificate to the public utility.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 1406(f). If the participant in the proposed Plan remains in the pilot and fails to call PECO to be removed from the pilot for a medical situation, the Plan can operate to discontinue the participant’s service.