PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION
[…] Section 1402(2) of the Code states, The General Assembly believes that it is now time to revisit these rules and provide protections against rate increases for timely paying customers resulting from other customers’ delinquencies. The General Assembly seeks to achieve greater equity by eliminating opportunities for customer capable of paying to avoid the timely payment of public utility bills. 47 66 Pa.C.S. § 1402(2). Furthermore, Section 2802(9) of the Code states, “Electric service is essential to the health and well-being of residents, to public safety and to orderly economic development, and electric service should be available to all customers on reasonable terms and conditions.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 2802(9). The statutory protections that exist are not just for the payment-troubled customer, but also for those customers who pay timely.