Sexual Orientation and the Law Sexual Orientation and the Law
[…] Justice Scalia (joined by Justice Thomas): The majority are legislating, not acting as judicial officers. This should be left to the people of the various states.

Justice Thomas (joined by Justice Scalia): The majority give too much “substantive” interpretation to the Due Process clause

Slide57

Obergefell: Dissents

Justice Alito (joined by Justices Scalia and Thomas): The issue of the propriety of same-sex marriage should be left to the states.

Slide58

Recent developments: Federal Criminal laws

2009: President Obama signs into law a “hate crimes” provision:

18 U.S.C. § 249(a)(2): “Whoever . . . willfully causes bodily injury to any person . . . because of the actual or perceived religion, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity, or disability of any person –

(

i

) shall be imprisoned not more than 10 years, fined . . . or both; and

(ii) shall be imprisoned for any term of years, or for life, . . . If

(I) death results from the offense; or

(II) the offense involves kidnapping . . . or aggravated sexual abuse . . . .

Slide59

State Criminal Laws: Tennessee Code Annotated §40-35-114