CURRENT ETHICS ISSUES Office of Executive Inspector General CURRENT ETHICS ISSUES Office of Executive Inspector General
[…] Slide14

Gift Ban – Executive Order 15-09

“de

minimis

” undefined in EO and no EEC/OEIG precedent; Black’s Law Dictionary: “Trifling; negligible”

Look to nature of the food and drink items. Are they of the type commonly offered as part of a work-related function? What is the value?

Look to the context. EO requires the items be “served at a business meeting or reception attended by the State Employee in the course of his or her official duties[.]” Is the food/drink incidental to the performance of work duties? Or something additional?

Slide15

Ex Parte Communications

Section 5-50 of the Ethics Act applies to certain agencies, including the Pollution Control Board

Definition of “ex

parte

communication”: “any written or oral communication by any person that imparts or requests material information or makes a material argument regarding potential action concerning regulatory, quasi-adjudicatory, investment, or licensing matters pending before or under consideration by the agency.”

Does not include statements in a public forum, statements about policy and procedure, or intra-agency statements

Slide16

Ex Parte Communications

What do if receive an ex

parte

communication? Depends on source: interested party or non-interested party.