United States Court of AppealsFOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CIRCUITArgu United States Court of AppealsFOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CIRCUITArgu
[…] Id. at 43; see FTC Act 15(a)(1), 15 U.S.C. §55(a)(1) (“[I]n determining whether any advertisement is misleading, there shall be taken into account. the extent to which the advertisement fails to reveal facts material in the light of such representations”). Petitioners, the Commissionobserved,“made numerous deceptive representations and were aware that they were making such representations despite the inconsistency between the results of some of their later studies and the results of earlier studies to which [they] refer in their ads.”