IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] In pertinent part, section 6602(f) provides as follows: (f) Abusive litigation. — If the pris oner has previously filed prison conditions litigation and: three or more of these prior civil actions have been dismissed pursuant to subsection (e)(2) ... * * * the court may dismiss the action. The court shall not, however, dismiss a request for p reliminary injunctive relief 1 Pew does not challenge the trial court’s authority to determine on its own prerogative whether a complaint credibly alleges imminent danger of serious bodily injury. 4 or a temporary restraining order which makes a credible allegation that the prisoner is in imminent danger of serious bodily inju

4 ry . 42 Pa.C.S. §6602(f) (emphasis
ry . 42 Pa.C.S. §6602(f) (emphasis added). Under section 6602(e)(2) of the PLRA, a court can dismiss prison conditions litigation when “[t]he prison conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense, including immunity, which , if asserted, would preclude the relief.” 42 Pa.C.S. §6602(e)(2). In 2007, this Court confirmed that Pew is an abusive litigator, who by that time had already accumulated “seven strikes” for filing frivolous lawsuits in the justice system. Pew v. Mech ling , 929 A.2d 1214, 121 7 - 18 & n.6 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007).