147Respeta I Taotao Tano148 147Respeta I Taotao Tano148
[…] authorized increased expenditures and allotments to instituenrollment of at least five percent of “Native Hawaiian, Asian American, American Samoan, Micronesian, Chamorro, and Northern Marianian” 263 the Secretary will “give special education institutions that “demonstrate a commitment to serving special populations such as women, the handicapped and Black, Mexican American, Puerto Rican, Cuban, other Hispanic, American Indian, AlaskaAmerican Samoan, Micronesian, Guamanian ( 264 The National Science Foundation Academic Research Facilities Modernization Program (“NSF”) 265 also recognizes 259 42 U.S.C. § 2992c(6) (1996); see also 25 U.S.C.A. § 2902 (4) (2001) (defining Native American Pacific Islander as “any descendent of the aboriginal people of any island in the Pacific Ocean that is a territory or possession of the United States”); Executive Order No. 13,125, 64 C.F.R. 31105 (1999). 260 War in the Pacific National Historical Park Act, Pub. L. No. 103-197, 107 Stat. 2301 (1993). 261 . § 1(3). (emphasis added). 262 Higher Education Act Amendments of 1986, Pub.