147Respeta I Taotao Tano148 147Respeta I Taotao Tano148
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 2991(a) (1996) (“The purpose of this subchapter is to promote the goal of economic and social self-sufficiency for American Indians, Native Hawaiians, other Native American Pacific Islanders (including American Samoan Natives), and Alaskan Natives.”); 20 U.S.C. § 7601 (1994), Strengthening and Improvement of Elementary and Secondary Schools (indicating the need for bilingual education programs that develop the native languages skills of limited English proficient students, or ancestral languages of American Indians, Alaska Native, Native Hawaiians, and native residents); 20 U.S.C. § 7456 (2001) (“The Secretary may provide grants for the development, publication, and dissemination of high-quality instructional materials in Native American and Native Hawaiian languages and the language of Native Pacific Islanders and natives of the outlying areas for which instructional materials are not readily available.”); 42 U.S.C. § 254c-1(a) (2001) (“The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall provide grants to, or enter into contracts with, public or private nonprofit agencies that have demonstrated experience in serving the health needs of Pacific Islanders living in the Territory of American Samoa,