Florida bonneted b at Eumops floridanus Photo by FWC T
Download Pdf - The PPT/PDF document "Florida bonneted b at Eumops floridanus ..." is the property of its rightful owner. Permission is granted to download and print the materials on this web site for personal, non-commercial use only, and to display it on your personal computer provided you do not modify the materials and that you retain all copyright notices contained in the materials. By downloading content from our website, you accept the terms of this agreement.
Presentation on theme: "Florida bonneted b at Eumops floridanus Photo by FWC T"— Presentation transcript:
Page 1 Florida bonneted b at Eumops floridanus (Photo by FWC) Taxonomic Classification Kingdom: Animalia Phylum: Ch ordata Class: Mammalia Order: Chiroptera Family: Molossidae Genus/ Species: Eumops floridanus Common Name: Florida bonneted bat Listing Status Federal Status: Candidate FL Status: State designated Threatened FNAI Ranks: G5T1/S1 (Globally: Demonstrably Secure, Sub Sp. Critically Imperiled/State: Critically Imperiled) IUCN Status: CR (Critically Endangered) Physical Description Page 2 The Flori da bonneted bat (also known as the Florida mastiff bat) is the largest species of bat in Florida ( Belwood 1992). This bat species can reach a length of 6.5 inches ( 16.5 c enti eters ) with a wingspan of 20 inches (51 centimeters) . The elage (hair) color v aries from black to brown to grayish or cinnamon brown (Belwood 1992; Best 1997; Timm and Genoways 2004 , J. Gore pers comm. 2011 ). Life History Very little life history information is available for this species. The diet of the Florida bonneted bat pri marily consists of flying insects. Florida bonneted bats are thought to have a low reproductive capacity, only giving birth to one offspring per breeding season. However , the female has the capability of going into heat many times during the year (polye strous) . This species may have two breeding seasons each year. Reproduction has been documented during the summer and also during January and February (Best 1997; Timm and Genoways 2004). Florida bonneted bats have been documented using artificial ro osts such as bat houses. The role of artificial roosts in the conservation of this species has not been fully explored. Several FWC managed areas in south Florida have built bat houses to increase roosting site availability for this species. Habitat & Distribution Florida bonneted bats are thought to be exceedingly rare. Only a handful of bonneted bat nursery roosts have been documented and none are in natural habitat (i.e. all are in bat houses) . onneted bats have been dete cted foraging in nativ e habitat including semitropical forests with tropical hardwood, pineland, and mangrove habitats, as well as man made areas such as golf courses or neighborhoods (Robson, 1989 They are thought to have unusual roosting habits in that one male will roost with several different females at one time Belwood 1981; Belwood 1992; Best 1997). Florida bonneted bats have only been found in the South Florida counties of Lee, Collier, Charlotte, and Miami Dade , to date . Threats Page 3 The Florida bonneted bat faces ma ny threats to its population. The species’ small range leaves the population vulnerable to natural disasters such as hurricanes since the impact could occur throughout its entire range Diseases such as White Nose Syndrome may be a threat to the bonneted bat population , although to date the disease is only known to impact cave hibernating species . The loss of habitat , including natural roost sites , threatens the populatio . Pesticide use could also threaten the bonneted bat population by affecting their food source , although it has not been proven ish & ildlife ervice 2008). Conservation & Management The Florida bonneted bat is listed as a Candidate by th e U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service for protection by the Federal Endangered Species Act and is protected as a State designated Threatened s pecies by Florida’s Endangered and Threa tened Species Rule Biological Status Review (BSR) Supplemental Information for the BSR Other Info rmative Links Encyclopedia of Life Florida Natural Areas Inventory International Union for Conservation of Nature U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service Species Profile References Belwood , J.J. 1981. Wagner’s mastiff bat, Eumops glaucinus floridanus (Molossidae) in southwestern Florida. Journal of Mammalogy 62:411 413. Belwood, J.J. 1992. Florida mastiff bat Eumops glaucinus floridanus . Pages 216 223 in S.R. Humphrey (ed.), Rare an d endangered biota of Florida. Vol. I. Mammals . University Press of Florida. Gainesville, Florida. Best, T.L., W.M. Kiser, and J.C. Rainey. 1997. Eumops glaucinus . Mammalian Species 551:1 6. Florida Natural Areas Inventory. 2001. Field guide to the ra re animals of Florida. http://www.fnai.org/FieldGuide/pdf/Eumops_glaucinus_floridanus.PDF Robson, M. 1989. Status survey of the Florida mastiff bat. Fi nal Performance Rep ort, Florida Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission, Tallahassee Timm, R.M., and H.H. Genoways. 2004. The Florida bonneted bat, Eumops floridanus (Chiroptera:Molossidae): distribution, morphometrics, systematics, and ecology. Journal of Mammalogy 85:852 865 Page 4 Fish and Wildlife Service. 2008. U Fish and Wildlife Service Species Assessment and Listing Priority Assignment.