Maree Sneed 1 & 2 November 2017 Maree Sneed 1 & 2 November 2017
[…] “Parenting” classes teaching range of life skills

Outreach to dropouts

Pregnant and

parenting students:

National

Women’s Law Center

RecommendationsSlide155

Single-sex classes and programsSlide156

| 156

Hogan Lovells

Federal regulations provide the following general standard:

“Except as provided for in this section or otherwise in this part, a recipient shall not provide or otherwise carry out any of its education programs or activities separately on the basis of sex, or require or refuse participation therein by any of its students on the basis of sex...”

34

C.F.R. 106.34(a).

Single-sex programsSlide157

| 157

Hogan Lovells

Federal regulations

(34 C.F.R. 106.34(a)) provide:

“Except as provided for in this section or otherwise in this part, a recipient shall not provide or otherwise carry out any of its education programs or activities separately on the basis of sex, or require or refuse participation therein by any of its students on the basis of sex

...”

Grouping

students on the basis of sex

is permitted for:

Contact sports in

gym class

Ability grouping in

gym

class

Human sexuality class

Chorus (based on vocal range or quality

)

Single-sex programsSlide158

| 158

Hogan Lovells

Federal regulations (