USCG Office of Commercial Vessel Compliance CGCVC USCG Office of Commercial Vessel Compliance CGCVC
[…] The status of vessel determinewhether the owneror operatoris required to maintain or surrender the Certificate of Inspection (COI) or Certificate of Compliance (COC) and paythe applicable vessel inspectionor examination fees. Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. 3302(e) “a vessel laid up, dismantled, or out of commission is exempt from inspection” and therefore, under the law, cannot be subject to any inspection subchapterAlthougha laid up vessel is no longer inspected, it remains the owner’s responsibility maintain the safety and security of the vessel, regardless of its status.he Captain of the Port (CO) still retains authority under 33