D. Gordon Smith* The Delaware Supreme Court recently referred to D. Gordon Smith* The Delaware Supreme Court recently referred to
[…] Chancellor Strine also read the foregoing statutory developments as supportive of default fiduciary If the equity backdrop I just discussed did not apply to LLCs, then logically done differently. Why is this so? Because the Amendment would have instead said something like: “The managers, members, and other persons of the LLC shall owe no duties of any kind to the LLC and its members except as set forth in this statute and the LLC agreement.” As noted above, the Delaware Supreme Court affirmed Chancellor 50. D. tit. 6, § 17-1101(d) (2014) (stating that a partner’s “duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the partnership agreement”). 51. § 18-1101(c). 52. §§ 17-1101(c), 18-1101(b). 53. See, e.g.Gerber v. Enter. Prods. Holdings, LLC, No. 5989-VCN,2012 WL 34442, at *13 (Del. Ch.