The Times, They Are a Changin’ 2.0   The Times, They Are a Changin’ 2.0
[…] This section shall not be interpreted as requiring any health care facility to develop a policy or a procedure for a service not offered by the facility.

58. KRS 216B.020 (Certificate of Need) will continue to NOT apply to assisted living as “assisted living residences” are specifically exempted. KRS 216B.155 requires “[a]ll health care facilities and services licensed under this chapter” to “develop comprehensive quality assurance or improvement standards adequate to identify, evaluate, and remedy problems related to the quality of health care facilities and services.” Although ALCs are health facilities and long term care facilities pursuant to SB 11, ALCs are licensed under KRS Chapter 194A , not KRS Chapter 216B. Therefore, KRS 216B.155 does not apply to ALCs under SB 11.