Enforcing Section 504 and the Americans with Disabilities Act for Children with Diabetes in Schools and Other Settings
[…] It does not apply to all students with disabilities who need servicesIt only applies to public schools Some services that students need cannot be provided through an Individualized Education Program
Slide 3: Overview of Section 504 and the ADA
Slide4The ADA offers important protections for children with disabilities: Title II of the ADA’s prohibitions against discrimination apply in schools and other settings that provide services to children
,
see, e.g., 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(1), (2)Service Animals 28 C.F.R. § 35.136Cullman County (AL) Schools, 118 LRP 4838 (Sept. 2017)
Slide 4: Overview of Section 504 and the ADA
Slide5Like the ADA, Section 504 fills in where the IDEA does not apply: 34 C.F.R. § 104.31 “preschool, elementary, secondary, and adult education programs or activities that receive Federal financial assistance”
§ 104.33 FAPE “appropriate education is the provision of regular or special education and related aids and services that (
i) are designed to meet individual educational needs of handicapped persons as adequately as the needs of non handicapped persons are met and (ii) are based upon adherence to procedures that satisfy the requirements of §§ 104.34 (LRE), 104.35 (evaluation/placement), and 104.36 (procedural rights)
Slide 5: Overview of Section 504 and the ADA