Enforcing Section 504 and the Americans with Disabilities Act for Children with Diabetes in Schools and Other Settings
[…] Slide 2: Presentation Outline
Slide3The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (“IDEA”) has important limitations
:
It does not apply to all students with disabilities who need servicesIt only applies to public schools Some services that students need cannot be provided through an Individualized Education Program
Slide 3: Overview of Section 504 and the ADA
Slide4The ADA offers important protections for children with disabilities: Title II of the ADA’s prohibitions against discrimination apply in schools and other settings that provide services to children
,
see, e.g., 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(1), (2)Service Animals 28 C.F.R. § 35.136Cullman County (AL) Schools, 118 LRP 4838 (Sept. 2017)
Slide 4: Overview of Section 504 and the ADA
Slide5Like the ADA, Section 504 fills in where the IDEA does not apply: 34 C.F.R. § 104.31 “preschool, elementary, secondary, and adult education programs or activities that receive Federal financial assistance”
§ 104.33 FAPE “appropriate education is the provision of regular or special education and related aids and services that (