Case 119cv03331MLB   Document 76   Filed 082720   Page 18 of 56 Case 119cv03331MLB   Document 76   Filed 082720   Page 18 of 56
[…] Bowen v. Massachusetts, 487 U.S. 879, 903 (1988). In other words, the APA “does not provide additional judicial remedies in situations where the Congress has provided special and adequate review procedures” under another statute. These alternative procedures “need not provide an identical review that the APA would provide.” Hinojosa v. Horn, 896 F.3d 305, 310 (5th Cir. 2018). Id. 8 U.S.C. § 1503 provides an adequate alternative remedy here. It creates a legal right of action for “any person who is within the United States [who] claims a right or privilege as a national of the U

54 nited States and is denied such right or
nited States and is denied such right or privilege . . . upon the ground that he is not a national of the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a). Thexpressly that the aggrieved person may “institute an action . . . for a judgment declaring him to be a national of the United States.” This remedy is designed to address exactly the kind of wrong alleged by Plaintiffs here, namely, “the U.S. Embassy’s erroneous finding that S.M.-G. is not a U.S. citizen and its related decision to deny the CRBA Indeed, the adequacy of the remedy is illustrated by the fact that Plaintiffs