WORKERS’ COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD STATE OF CALIFORNIA WORKERS’ COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] To the extent that the phrase “business day” is similar to the phrase “working day” and therefore has bearing upon the discussion, the Legislature has frequently provided statutory definitions of the term. The balance of these definitions appears to exclude Saturdays. (See, e.g., Cal. U. Com. Code, § 6105, subd. (b)(3) [“As used in this subdivision, ‘business day’ means any day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or day observed as a holiday by the state government”]; Ins. Code, § 1215, subd. (g) [as used in art. 4.7 of ch. 2 of pt. 2 of div. 1 of the Ins.