WORKERS’ COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD STATE OF CALIFORNIA WORKERS’ COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] (Black’s Law Dict. (7th ed. 1999) p. 402.) These changes reflect a general movement away from the idea that Saturday is a standard working day and towards an understanding that standard working days are Monday through Friday, and we see no reason to think the Legislature’s understanding has not undergone a similar shift. Although the Legislature has frequently employed the term “working day” in its legislative enactments, we can find only a single instance of a codified definition of the term, and it is not particularly useful one way or the other. Business and Professions Code sections 7598.4 and 7599.39, relating to the registration of employees of alarm company operators, both define three working daysas “72 hours from the time an employee is first compensated for alarm agent services by a licensee.” (See Bus. & Prof. Code, §§ 7598.4, subd.