WORKERS’ COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD STATE OF CALIFORNIA WORKERS’ COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] Civil Code section 7, in turn, states: “Holidays within the meaning of this code are every Sunday and such other days as are specified or provided for as holidays in the Government Code of the State of California.” Civil Code section 7.1 includes “Every Saturday” in the definition of “optional bank holidays.” (Civ. Code, § 7.1(b).) P A ’ U, Puni 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 Government Code section 6700 defines “Every Sunday” as a holiday, but does not include Saturdays within its definition. (Gov. Code, § 6700(a).) Government Code section 6702 states in relevant part that “Saturday from noon to midnight is a holiday as regards the transaction of business in the public offices of the state and political divisions where laws, ordinances, or charters provide that public offices shall be closed on holidays.” (Gov. Code, § 6702.) Code of Civil Procedure section 12a states: “If the last day for the performance of any act provided or required by law to be performed within a specified period of time is a holiday, then that period is hereby extended to and including the next day that is not a holiday.