INVESTIGATING AND PROSECUTING MARKET MANIPULATIONPublic confidence in INVESTIGATING AND PROSECUTING MARKET MANIPULATIONPublic confidence in
[…] Criminal: Beyond a reasonable doubt. D. Other Relevant Authority: 1. Section 9 of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 13 (1994), imposes criminal liability for manipulations or attempted manipulations, corners or attempted corners, or transmission of false or misleading reports concerning information or conditions that affect or tend to affect the price of any commodity in interstate commerce. 2. Section 5(4) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 7(4) (1994) allows the CFTC to license an exchange as a contract market only where the exchange’s governing board has provided for the “prevention of manipulation of prices and the cornering of any commodity by the dealers operators of such boards.” 3. Section 5a(4) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 7a(4) (1994), authorizes the Commission to extend exchange delivery periods where to do so “would prevent or tend to prevent ‘squeezes’ and market congestion endangering price stability.” 4. Section 4c(a) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. §