DBA/DBRA Compliance Principles DBA/DBRA Compliance Principles
[…] Certified Payrolls

Regulatory Provisions at 29 C.F.R. Part 3; &

29 C.F.R. § 5.5(a)(3), (5), and (8), reiterated at FAR 48 C.F.R. §§ 52.222-8, 52.222-10 and 52.222-13Davis-Bacon contract clause provisions: “Payrolls and basic records”: 29 C.F.R. § 5.5(a)(3)

Applicability of 29 C.F.R. Part 3: 29 C.F.R. §§ 5.5(a)(5) & (8).

Provisions in 29 C.F.R. Part 3

:

29 C.F.R. § 3.3 –

“Weekly statement with respect to payment of wages”

29 C.F.R. § 3.4 –

“Submission of weekly statements and the preservation and inspection of weekly payroll records.” Slide27

Certified Payrolls

Two separate contract clause requirements apply