SSOCIATION OF THE SSOCIATION OF THE
[…] and - frisk tactics gained greater traction with the impleme ntation of CompStat as a policing tool in the 1990s and the expansion of the SCU . 5 Notably, the expansion of the SCU brought two accompanying problems still apparent in the implementation of the stop - and - frisk policy today : decreased training and supervis ion and an increased emphasis on number of stops . Prior to expansion, each SCU applicant received intensive screening and , b ecause of the small size of the unit and low turnover, experienced officers acted as mentors for recruits and worked 1 392 U.S. 1 (1968 ). 2 C.P.L. § 140.50 , titled “Temporary questioning of persons in public places; search for weapons,” permits a police officer to stop a person in a public place “when he reasonably suspects that such person is committing, has committed or is about to comm it either (a) a felony or (b) a misdemeanor” and “may demand of him his name, a d dress and an explanation of his conduct,” and , when “he reasonably suspects that he is in danger of physical i n- jury, h e may search such person for a deadly weapon or instrument . . . .” C.P.L. § 140.50(1), (3).