Comprehensive Arbitration Training Comprehensive Arbitration Training
[…] E.g. , 59 FLRA 545, 546 (non-appropriated fund employees). Matters “related to” – i.e., “inextricably intertwined with” – those matters. E.g. , 62 FLRA 505, 506-07 (claim for compensatory damages). Failure to raise or support ground or “otherwise fail[] to demonstrate a legally recognized basis for setting aside the award.”

Potential Dismissal or Denial of Exceptions (5 C.F.R. § 2425.6(e)(1) – Failure to Raise or Support) “ An exception [to an arbitration award] may be subject to dismissal or denial if . . . [t]he excepting party fails to raise and support a ground” recognized in 5 C.F.R. § 2425.6(a)-(c), “or otherwise fails to demonstrate a legally recognized basis for setting aside the award” (on a ground not listed in the Authority’s Regulations). 5 C.F.R. § 2425.6(e)(1) (underlining added). 42