substantively consolidatedPlaintiffAdv Pro No 058538essNathan substantively consolidatedPlaintiffAdv Pro No 058538essNathan
[…] Movants’ Mem. at 10. were made because it was the general contractor for the Kent Avenue Condominiums andreceived payments in that capacity. Plaintiff’s Mem. at 26. The Trustee similarly argues thatKent-Rush Realty was an entity for whose benefit the transfers were made because it wastion of the Kent Avenue Condominiums and likethat capacity. Plaintiff’s Mem. at 26-27. Forinitial transfer[s] were made as referred

33 to in 11 U.S.C. § 550(a)(1).” Plaintiff
to in 11 U.S.C. § 550(a)(1).” Plaintiff’s Mem. at 26. Amended Complaint ¶¶ 81, 83, 90. Under Section 550(a)(1), a trustee may recover an avoided transfer from “the initialtransferee of such transfer or the entity for whose benefit such transfer was made.” 11 U.S.C.transfer was made’ and subjects both groups to strict liability.” 57. The Amended Complaint states:As a result of the fraudulent scheme, the foregoing transactions should becollapsed and each of the Defendants should be deemed to be initial transferees ofwere made, pursuant to