Vanessa Cordero CBI-GALP PLAYING WITH A FULL DECK: MOTIONS TO COMPEL Vanessa Cordero CBI-GALP PLAYING WITH A FULL DECK: MOTIONS TO COMPEL
[…] If a patient sees a psychologist on their own, and years later has an open dependency case; can those records be used in court?

The Wild Card This is a wild card because these records are confidential unless there is good cause for the disclosure. Need to show good cause on a case by case basis.

Good Cause, Generally Child abuse is good cause for disclosureCase Law to support is largely from criminal child abuse casesDisclosure of such records are allowed without the client’s consent under 42 USC 290 dd-2(b)(2)(C) and Fla. Stat. 397.501(7) where a court of competent jurisdiction finds good cause for disclosure of. It is a weighing test

The Good Cause Standard Clinical records, defined pursuant to section 394.455(3) as “all medical records, progress notes, charts, admission and discharge data and all other information recorded by a facility which pertains to the patient’s hospitalization and treatment” must be maintained by the provider as confidential unless this privilege of confidentiality of the clinical records is waived by an express and informed consent or a judicial weighing of the harm to the person to whom the information pertains and a determination that there is good cause for the