Vanessa Cordero CBI-GALP PLAYING WITH A FULL DECK: MOTIONS TO COMPEL Vanessa Cordero CBI-GALP PLAYING WITH A FULL DECK: MOTIONS TO COMPEL
[…] Id. While Florida courts have not spoken directly on waiver of the psychotherapist-patient privilege by a parent in a child abuse proceeding pursuant to Chapter 39, child abuse or neglect proceedings and the Court’s duty to prevent harm have been found to be good cause for the releases of such records in other jurisdictions. See Matter of Dwayne G ., 411 N.Y.S. 2d 180, (1978) & Matter of Doe Children 402 N.Y.S. 2d 958 (1978).

Good Cause… Child Abuse Pursuant to section 39.204, Florida Statutes, “The privileged quality of communication between husband and wife and between any professional person and his or her patient or client, and any other privileged communication except that between attorney and client or the privilege provided in s. 90.505 , as such communication relates both to the competency of the witness and to the exclusion of confidential communications, shall not apply to any communication involving the perpetrator or alleged perpetrator in any situation involving known or suspected child abuse, abandonment, or neglect.” C.f. Jett v. State, 605 So. 2d 926 (Fla. 5 th DCA 1992) (interpreting section 415.512, renumbered and amended in 1998 as 39.204 in the context of a criminal prosecution, to waive the psychotherapist-patient privilege of the victim and perpetrator in cases of child abuse) and C arson v.