NERCA NERCA
[…] On public works projects, a contractor may specify the completion date by giving appropriate notice to the state agency under Section 138-a of the New York State Finance Law.

13Slide14

Statute of Limitations – New York

Statute of Repose - None generally applicable. Statute of repose

for claims against architects/engineers, and for personal injuries arising out of exposure to toxic substances.14Slide15

Statute of Limitations – New York

Shortening – Yes. N.Y. Civ. Prac. L&R § 201 provides “An action, including one brought in the name or for the benefit of the state, must be commenced within the time specified in this article unless a different time is prescribed by law

or a shorter time is prescribed by written agreement.”

15Slide16

Statute of Limitations – New Jersey

Contract - N.J. Stat. Ann. 2A:14-1

Time: 6 yearsBegins to run: When a person knew or should have known he had a cause of action against the party to be sued.

16Slide17

Statute of Limitations – New Jersey

Statute of Repose - N.J. Stat. Ann. 