www.fraserstryker.com www.fraserstryker.com
[…] By downloading content from our website, you accept the terms of this agreement.


Presentation Transcript

Slide1

www.fraserstryker.comSlide2

Are They Getting Away with That?

A Discussion and Analysis of Two Ongoing Discovery Disputes1. Objections to Discovery of "Bills Actually Paid" (Omaha area)2. Objections to Discovery of Plaintiffs' Full Medical History (Lincoln area)

1Slide3

2

Issue 1: Are discounted medical bill rates (a/k/a amounts actually paid for services) discoverable in a personal injury action? Slide4

3

Nebraska Revised Statute § 52-401 (Hospital Medical Lien Statute)

"For persons covered under private medical insurance or another private health benefit plan, the amount of the lien shall be reduced by the contracted discount or other limitation which would have been applied had the claim been submitted for reimbursement to the medical insurer or administrator of such other health benefit plan. The measure of damages for medical expenses in personal injury claims shall be the private party rate, not the discounted amount

." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 52-401.

The Collateral Source Rule Prohibits:

Evidence that the claimant has received compensation from some other source for damages sought.

Evidence relating to the discounted amount of measure of damages for medical expenses in a personal injury case. Slide5

4