Overlap Between ERISA and Internal Revenue Code & Other Laws - Overlap Between ERISA and Internal Revenue Code & Other Laws -
[…] 36. ABC Test used by more than 2/3rds of states (not Texas):The worker is free from control or direction in the performance of the work.The work is done outside the usual course of the company's business and is done off the premises of the business.The worker is customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession, or business.https://efte.twc.texas.gov/independent_contractor_tests.htmlState Workers’ Compensation Act Tests

37. “Under Section 401.012 of the Texas Workers' Compensation Act, "'employee' means each person in the service of another under a contract of hire, whether express or implied, or oral or written," and "includes: (1) an employee employed in the usual course and scope of the employer's business ... ." That term does not include "an independent contractor or ... a person whose employment is not in the usual course and scope of the employer's business."