Legislative Update2016Slide2
[…] HOUSE
BILL 1021 (continued)
The General Assembly enacted the following
area restriction changes to G.S. 14-208.18 in response to this court decision.
238Slide239
HOUSE
BILL 1021 (continued)
This legislation amends the “300 foot rule” in G.S. 14-208.18(a)(2) to apply only to sex offenders if the victim of the offense was under 18 years of age and to those offenders where the court has determined that the offender may present a danger to minors (under 18 years of
age).
239Slide240
HOUSE
BILL 1021 (continued)
House Bill 1021 also amends the area restrictions on sex offenders set out in G.S. 14-208.18(a)(3) to more specifically define those areas where minors frequently gather, to include “libraries, arcades, amusement parks, recreation parks, and swimming pools, when minors are present.”
240Slide241
HOUSE
BILL 1021 (continued)Our Sex Offender Registration laws were also