BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] Bonus Value - Leases
Political Subdivisions
Timing
OWNERSHIPSlide98
Political Subdivisions
- Constitution
- Statutes
-Court CasesSlide99
CONSTITUTION
Article X, Section 15 in defining “other political subdivision” reads:
The term "other political subdivision," as used in this article, shall be construed to include townships, cities, towns, villages, school, road, drainage, sewer and levee districts and any other public subdivision, public corporation or public quasi-corporation having the power to tax.
Power to taxSlide100
STATUTES:
Section 251.020(6) RSMo. defines a political subdivision as:
[C]ounties, townships, cities, towns, villages, whether or not incorporated, special districts excluding school districts, housing authorities, land clearance for redevelopment authorities, municipal, county, regional or other planning commissions and any other local public body created by the general assembly or exercising governmental functions.
Examples & Created & DutiesSlide101
COURTS
Does the entity do what the government has typically done in the past?
Is the entity controlled by or directly answerable to one or more public officials, public entities or the public itself?