County Interactions with Immigrants
[…] D. Legal Challenges
Plaintiffs: Clerks of Erie and Rensselaer Counties (Kearns and Merola), and Monroe County and its supervisor (Cheryl
Dinolfo
)
Slide134. THE GREEN-LIGHT LAW
Harboring
violation?
Elements include
:
Knowledge of undocumented status
Intent to conceal
Action taken that “substantially facilitates” remaining in the US without detection
Plaintiffs’ claims
Clerks required to shield evidence of illegal
imm
Issuing licenses will help
imms
evade detection
Notifying drivers is helping evade detection
D. Legal Challenges
Slide144. THE GREEN LIGHT LAW
2. Preemption: info-sharing
By 8 USC
1373
and
1644
States/localities may not ban sharing “information regarding the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual.”
D. Legal Challenges
Plaintiffs say:
Green Light ban on sharing info about drivers is tantamount to a ban on sharing “info regarding
imm
status”
Slide154. THE GREEN LIGHT LAW
2. Preemption: employment
By 8 USC 1324a
Crime to hire undocumented workers
D. Legal Challenges
Plaintiffs say: