ONSULTATION APER ONSULTATION APER
[…] Yes (inadmissible as evidence) Louisiana (2005), Louisiana Revised Statute §13:3715.5 No definition, but the section covers “any communication, including but not limited to an oral or written statement, gesture, or conduct by a health care provider expressing or conveying apology, regret, grief, sympathy, commiseration, ondolence, compassion, or a general sense of benevolence” (§13:3715.5) (“A statement of fault... shall not be made inadmissible pursuant to this Section.”) Any medical review panel proceeding, arbitration proceeding, or civil action brought against heal th care provider (§13:3715.5) Yes Yes Yes Maine (2005), Maine Revised Statute 24§2907 No definition, but the section covers “any statement, affirmation, gesture or conduct expressing apology, sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion or a gene ral sense of benevolence” (§2907 s. (“Nothing in this section prohibits the admissibility of a statement of fault”) ny civil action for professional negligence or in any arbitration proceeding related to such civil action as a result of the u nanticip ated outcome (§2907 s.