ONSULTATION APER ONSULTATION APER
[…] definition, but the section covers “any and all statements, affirmations, gestures, or conduct expressing apology, fault, sympathy, commisera tion, condolence, compassion, or a general sense of benevolence” Yes Unanticipated outcome of medical care, or in any arbitration proceeding related to such civil action "Unanticipated outcome" is defined as “the outcome of a medical treatment or procedur e that differs from an expected result” Yes Yes Connecticut (2005), Connecticut General Statutes 184d ditto Yes Unanticipated outcome in healthcare Yes Yes 115 Delaware (2006), Delaware Code Title 10, §4318 No definition, but the section covers “any and all statements, writings, gestures, or affirmations made by a health care provider or an employee of a health care provider that express apology (other than an expression or admission of liability or fault), sympathy, compassion, condolence , or benevolence” Unanticipated outcome of medical care "Unanticipated outcome" is defined as “the result of a medical treatment or procedure that differs from an expected medical result” Yes (inadmissible for any purpose with the exception of the ad mission of liability or fault) Yes (inadmissible for any purpose