ONSULTATION APER ONSULTATION APER
[…] It does not app ly to criminal proceedings Yes (s.1(a)) Yes (s.1(b)) Arizona (2005), Arizona Revised Statutes 2605 No definition, but the section covers “any statement, affirmation, gesture or conduct expressing apology, responsibility, liab ility, sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion or a general sense of benevolence” Yes Any civil action of unanticipated outcome of medical care Yes Yes 114 California (2000), California Evidence Code §1160 No definition, but the section covers “the portion of statements, writings, or benevolent gestures expressing sympathy or a general sense of benevolence” "Benevolent gestures" is defined to mean “actions which convey a sense of compassion or commiseration emanating from humane impulses.” (§1160(a)) Accidents (not wilful action) Yes Colorado (2003), Colorado Revised Statutes 135 No definition, but the section covers “any and all statements, affirmations, gestures, or conduct expressing apology, fault, sympathy, commisera tion, condolence, compassion, or a general sense of