ONSULTATION APER ONSULTATION APER
[…] a medical treatment or procedure that differs from an expected medical result” Yes (inadmissible for any purpose with the exception of the ad mission of liability or fault) Yes (inadmissible for any purpose with the exception of the admission of liability or fault) District of Columbia (2007), D.C. Code 2841 No definition, but the section covers “an expression of sympathy or regret ma de in writing, orally, or by conduct made” No, can only be “an expression of sympathy or regret” Any civil action or administrative proceeding alleging medical malpractice Yes Florida (2001), Florida Statutes §90.4026 No definition, but the sect ion covers “the portion of statements, writings, or benevolent gestures expressing sympathy or a general sense of benevolence” “Benevolent gestures” is defined as “actions that convey a sense of compassion or commiseration emanating from human impulses” (See §90.4026: “A statement of fault shall be admissible pursuant to this section”) Accidents, in civil action Yes (inadmissible for any purpose) Yes (inadmissible for any purpose) Georgia (2006), Georgia Code 416 No definition, but the s ection covers “any and all statements, affirmations,