ONSULTATION APER ONSULTATION APER
[…] §90.4026: “A statement of fault shall be admissible pursuant to this section”) Accidents, in civil action Yes (inadmissible for any purpose) Yes (inadmissible for any purpose) Georgia (2006), Georgia Code 416 No definition, but the s ection covers “any and all statements, affirmations, gestures, activities, or conduct expressing regret, apology, sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion, mistake, error, or a general sense of benevolence” Yes (“error”) Any claim or civil proceedin g alleging an unanticipated outcome of medical care Yes Yes Yes 116 Hawaii (2007), Hawaii Revised Statute §626 1, Rule 409.5 No definition, but the section covers “statements or gestures that express sympathy, commiseration, or condolence” No (“This ru le does not require the exclusion of an apology or other statement that acknowledges or implies fault…”) Any matter Yes Potentially, statute says “not admissible to prove liability for any claim growing out of the event” Idaho (2006), Idaho Code 207 No definition, but the section covers “all statements and affirmations, whether in writing or oral, and all gestures or conduct expressing apology,