ONSULTATION APER ONSULTATION APER
[…] 118 Massachusetts (2007), Massachusetts General Laws, Chapter 233 Witnesses and Evidence, No definition, but the sectio covers “statements, writings or benevolent gestures expressing sympathy or a general sense of benevolence” “Benevolent gestures” is defined as “actions which convey a sense of compassion or commiseration emanating from humane impulses” Fault not discussed in definition unclear but probably not Accident (an occurrence resulting in injury or death to one or more persons which is not the result of wilful action by a party) Yes Missouri (2005), Missouri Revised Statute §538.229 No definition, but the section covers “portion of statements, writings, or benevolent gestures expressing sympathy or a general sense of benevolence” (§538.229(1)) "Benevolent gestures" is defined as “actions which convey a sense of compassion or commiseration emanating from humane impulses” (§538.229(2)(1)) No (§538.229(1)) Civil action (§538.229(1)) Yes (§538.229(1)) 119 Montana (2005), Montana Code 814 The section covers “a statement, affirmation, gesture, or conduct expressing a pology, sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion, or a general sense of benevolence” “Apology”