ONSULTATION APER ONSULTATION APER
[…] acts to assist affected persons” Fault not discussed in definition unclear but probably not Actions against healthcare providers for negligence or culpable conduct Yes Inadmissible to prove negligence /culpable conduct North Dakota, North Dakota ntury Code No definition, but it covers “a statement, affirmation, gesture, or conduct which expresses apology, sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion, or benevolence” (§31 12(1)) Fault not discussed in definition unclear but prob ably not Civil action, arbitration proceeding, or administrative hearing regarding health care provider (§31 12(1)) Yes Yes Ohio (2004), Ohio Revised Code §2317.43 No definition, but it covers “any and all statements, affirmations, gestures, or conduct expressing apology, sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion, or a general sense of benevolence” Fault not discussed in definition unclear but probably not Any civil action of an unanticipated outcome of medical care or in any arbitrati on proceeding related to such a civil action (§2317.43(A)) "Unanticipated outcome" is defined as “the outcome of a medical treatment or procedure that