ONSULTATION APER ONSULTATION APER
[…] Inapplicable in criminal cases Advisory Commission Comment [2003] Yes (§409.1(a)) Texas (1999), Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code §18.061 No definition, but it covers “communication that expresses sympathy or a general sense of benevolence” (§18.061(a)) "Communication" is defined as “a statement; a writ ing; or a gesture that conveys a sense of compassion or commiseration emanating from humane impulses” (§18.061(b)) Accidents (civil action), but it does not apply to communication (such as excited utterance) which includes statements concerning negligen ce or culpable conduct pertaining to an accident or event.