ONSULTATION APER ONSULTATION APER
[…] Fault not discussed in definition unclear but prob ably not Unanticipated outcome in healthcare Yes (“…shall not be construed as an admission of any liability”) Yes Indiana (2006), Indiana Code 43.5 It covers "communication of sympathy" which is defined as “a statement, a gesture, an act, con duct, or a writing that expresses: (1) sympathy; (2) an apology; or (3) a general sense of benevolence. No (§34 43.5 Any cause of action in tort, including a medical malpractice action (§34 43.5 2), any action in tort for loss, injury, pain sufferi ng, death or damage to property (§34 43.5 4), but does not apply to a criminal proceeding (§34 43.5 Yes (inadmissible for any purpose) Yes (inadmissible for any purpose) 117 Iowa, Iowa Code §622.31 No definition, but the section covers “portion of a statement, affirmation, gesture, or conduct expressing sorrow, sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion, or a general sense of benevolence” Any civil action for professional negligence, personal injury, or wrongful death or in any arbitrati on proceeding for professional negligence, personal injury, or wrongful death against a person in a profession…a hospital…or a health care facility Yes (inadmissible as evidence) Yes (inadmissible