DRAFT CLICKING AND CRINGING:  MAKING SENSE OF CLICKWRAP, BROWSEWRAP AN DRAFT CLICKING AND CRINGING:  MAKING SENSE OF CLICKWRAP, BROWSEWRAP AN
[…] This type of private legislation by the software industry is similar to norms that hain other industries, most notably, the insurance industry. It is thus, imperative for cnormative-setting impact of enforcing license terms under the guise of cowhere the result is actually driven by business or economic needs. It may be useful at this point to explain what I mean by “actual” and “presumed” inal concept of “assent” sparts, actual assent and presumed assent. Actual assent would require express agreement, U.C.C. § 1-205 (“….any usage of trade in the vocation or trade in which [the parties] are engaged or of which they are or should be aware give particular meaning to and supplement or qualify terms of an ATEMENT, SECOND, CONTRACTS, §222 (“Unless otherwise agreed, a usage of e in which the parties are engaged or a usage of trade of which they know or have reason to know gives meaning to or supplements or qualifies their agreement.”) ARTHUR L. CORBIN, CONTRACTS, § 128 (1963).