Supervisory Highlights Supervisory Highlights
[…] to the treatment of protected forms of income. pplicants were automatically declined if thereliedon incomefrom a nonemploymentsourceuch as social security income or retirement benefitsin order to repay the loanarketing materials contained written statements regarding the prohibition andmay have discouraged applicants who received public assistance or other protected sources of income from applying for creditWhile the general rules governing the prohibition against consideration of protected forms of income include narrow exceptions (e.g.,while a creditor may not consider the fact that an See12 USC 28012810.See12 CFR 1002.15 USC 1691(a)(2); see 12 CFR 1002.4(a).12 CFR 1002.6(b)(5). Regulation B also states that “[w]hen an applicant relies on alimony, child support, or separate maintenance payments in applying for credit, the creditor shall consider such payments as income to the extent that they are likely to be consistently made.”12 CFR 1002.4(b). �� &#x/Att;¬he; [/; ott;&#xom ];&#x/BBo;&#xx [6;.65;4 5;�.90; 22;.04;&#x 61.;悃&#x ]/S;&#xubty;&#xpe /;oot;r /;&#xType;&#x /Pa;&#xgina;&#xtion;&#x 000;&#x/Att;¬he; [/; ott;&#xom ];&#x/BBo;&#xx [6;.65;4 5;�.90; 22;.04;&#x 61.;悃&#x ]/S;&#xubty;&#xpe /;oot;r /;&#xType;&#x