SBA Office of Advocacy SBA Office of Advocacy
[…] However, the Office of Advocacy encourages a conservative approach.48In other words, if an agency has setits standard for determining “substantial number” too high, the certification may give rise to court challengesthat could have been avoidable49Prior to the enactment of the SBREFA amendments in 1996, the RFA required only that a certification be supported by a “succinct statement explaining the reasons for the Section 607 of the RFA directs agencies to provide a “quantifiable or numerical description of the effects of the proposed rule or alternatives to the proposed rule” and allows a qualitative approach if “quantification is not practical or reliable.”