SBA Office of Advocacy SBA Office of Advocacy
[…] He emphasized the importance of compliance with the RFA and its purposes. The President also expanded the existing requirement for an agency to document its decision to reject an alternative that may reduce regulatory burdens on small entities. The RFA currently requires agencies to explain in the Final Regulatory Flexibility Analysis accompanying final rules why significant alternatives were not selected.The President has directed that a similar explanation be provided for proposed rules as well._____________________________76 Fed. Reg. 3821 (January 21, 2011). E.O. 13563, Sec. 2(c). Id., Sec. 6. See 5 U.S.C. § 610. Memorandum for the Heads of Executive Departments and Agencies, “Regulatory Flexibility, Small Business, and Job Creation” (76 Fed. Reg. 3827 (January 21, 2011)). See 5 U.S.C. § 604(a)(5) (“. . . a statement of the factual, policy, and legal reasons for selecting the alternative adopted in the final rule and why each one of the other significant alternatives to the rule considered by the agency which affect the impact on small entities was rejected.”) See 76 Fed. Reg. 3827 (“I further direct that whenever an executive agency chooses, for reasons other than legal limitations, not to provide such flexibility in a proposed or final rule that is likely to have a significant economic ��Appendix B: RFA recen