SBA Office of Advocacy SBA Office of Advocacy
[…] Congress enacted additional requirements for agency compliance guides in 2007, as part of the U.S. Troop Readiness, Veterans' Care, Katrina Recovery, and Iraq Accountability Appropriations Act of 2007.This statute requires an agency to: Publish one or more „small entity compliance guidesfor any rule for which it must prepare a Final Regulatory Flexibility Analysis;___________________________Executive Order 13272, signed August 13, 2002 (67 Fed. Reg. 53,461 (August 16, 2002). Section 2(a) requires the Chief Counsel for Advocacy

153 to ““notify agency heads from
to ““notify agency heads from time to time of the requirements of the [Regulatory Flexibility] Act.” 76 Fed. Reg. 3821 (January 21, 2011). Memorandum for the Heads of Executive Departments and Agencies, “Regulatory Flexibility, Small Business, and Job Creation” (76 Fed. Reg. 3827 (January 21, 2011)). Pub. Law 11028 (May 27, 2007).