Presented by Charles E. Hervas Presented by Charles E. Hervas
[…] Garrity

RuleSlide16

Walsh v. Bd. of Fire and Police Commissioners

, 96 Ill. 2d 101 (1983).Lynch v. City of Waukegan

, 363 Ill. App. 3d 1078 (2d Dist. 2006).

Hermesdorf

v. City of Naperville, 372 Ill. App. 3d 842 (2d Dist. 2007), after remand, Hermesdorf v. City of Naperville, 2013 IL App (2d) 120431-U.

Psychiatric/psychological disordersSlide17

Appeal of suspension less than 5 days.

Burden of proof is on employee.

Seeking discipline of more than 5 days or termination.

Burden of proof is on employer/chief.

hearingsSlide18

735 ILCS 5/3-110:

Actions to review any final administrative decision “extend to all questions of law and fact presented by the entire record before the court.”

“No new or additional evidence in support of or in opposition to any finding, order, determination or decision of the administrative agency shall be heard by the court.”

“The findings and conclusions of the administrative agency on questions of fact shall be held to be prima facie true and correct.”

2 Steps:Whether finding of guilt is against the manifest weight of the evidence.Whether the factual findings provide sufficient basis for the discipline.