When Law Defines Morality When Law Defines Morality
[…] Supreme Court majority recasts question as whether there is “a fundamental right [for] homosexuals to engage in sodomy”Slide6

 

36 States Decriminalized Sodomy before

Lawrence v. Texas

Yellow <1970, Orange 1970-89, Peach 1990-2002Slide7

Lawrence v. Texas (2003

),

A romantic partner of

Tyrone

Garner (Eubanks) called in a “man with a gun” to police. Police find Garner engaged in anal sex w/

Lawrence. Eubanks later serves two weeks for a false police report.Slide8

Lawrence v. Texas (2003

),

Texas "

Homosexual Conduct“ Act (Texas

Penal

Code, Chap.

21, Sec.

21.06) makes it a Class C misdemeanor

 

for anyone to "engage

in deviant sexual intercourse with another individual of the same

sex"Slide9

Devlin, “The Enforcement of Morals,” 202

Baron

Devlin (1905-1992): Roman Catholic English lawyer & trial judge, later a “Law Lord”

Writes “Enforcement of Morals” in response to

Wolfenden