86th Legislature Update: Legislation Affecting
[…] 86th Legislature Update: Legislation Affecting Texas State Agencies Kara Holsinger and Dave Gordon Administrative Law Division Office of the Attorney General Views expressed are those of the presenters, do not constitute legal advice, and are not official opinions of the Office of the Texas Attorney General. 1 Texas Open Meetings Act 2 SB 1640 – restores criminal penalties for deliberations among a quorum of governmental body members outside of a posted meeting. In February 2019, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals concluded that Government Code§551.143 (commonly known as the “walking quorum” provision) was unconstitutionally vague. The law creates a criminal offense for knowingly engaging “in at least one communication among a series of communications that each occur outside of a meeting . . . and that concern an issue within the jurisdiction of the governmental body. . .” Open Meetings Act – SB 1640 3 SB 494 – Open Meetings Act During Emergencies Allows a governmental body to take action after posting notice of meeting for at least one hour, but the deliberation and action can only relate to the emergency identified in the notice (unless other business has