Medicare Fee Medicare Fee
[…] Non - FFS beneficiaries, th

5 at is beneficiaries enrolled in other ty
at is beneficiaries enrolled in other types of Medicare plans ( Medicare Advantage (MA) , PACE, HCPPs enrollees , etc.), may be limited as to where the y may obtain services but generally can obtain urgently needed or emergency health care services anywhere. C - 2 Question: Are contractors allowed to extend the due date for cost reports, to allow the providers additional time to submit them without having payments interrupted? Answer: Yes, 42 CFR § 413.24 (f) (2) (ii) allows this flexibility, “if a provider’s operations are significantly adversely affected due to extraordinary circumstances over which the provider has no co ntrol, such as flood or fire.”