Q ) What regulation governs PAI?

Q ) What regulation governs PAI? Q ) What regulation governs PAI? - Start

2018-11-06 3K 3 0 0

Q ) What regulation governs PAI? - Description

A. ) AR 600-8-6, Chapter 5 provides instructions for conducting a PAI.. Q) What is the objective of a Personnel Asset Inventory (PAI)? AR 600-8-6(5) (2)?. A. ) The objective of the PAI is to maintain timely, error-free strength reporting, and to involve Commanders at all levels in the strength acco.... ID: 718312 Download Presentation

Download Presentation

Q ) What regulation governs PAI?




Download Presentation - The PPT/PDF document "Q ) What regulation governs PAI?" is the property of its rightful owner. Permission is granted to download and print the materials on this web site for personal, non-commercial use only, and to display it on your personal computer provided you do not modify the materials and that you retain all copyright notices contained in the materials. By downloading content from our website, you accept the terms of this agreement.



Presentations text content in Q ) What regulation governs PAI?

Slide1

Q) What regulation governs PAI?A) AR 600-8-6, Chapter 5 provides instructions for conducting a PAI.Q) What is the objective of a Personnel Asset Inventory (PAI)? AR 600-8-6(5) (2)?A) The objective of the PAI is to maintain timely, error-free strength reporting, and to involve Commanders at all levels in the strength accounting and reporting process.Q) Under what circumstances is a PAI conducted? AR 600-8-6 (5) (7) a (1) – (4)? A) A PAI (physical muster formation) will be conducted under the following circumstances:1) At a Change of Command: (The key in determining if an activity other than a company or BN should conduct a PAI is whether or not a unit is assigned a unique UIC).(a) If possible, the departing Commander and the new Commander will jointly conduct the PAI. The departing Commander will not be allowed to depart or PCS until unit personnel strength has been reconciled; all assigned and attached Soldiers must be accounted for at both eMILPO and Total Army Personnel Database.(b) If the Commander is lost due to death, extended hospitalization (60 days or more), operational relief, or a similar reason, a PAI will be completed by the acting Commander or new Commander within 15 days after assuming command.2) Fourteen calendar days prior to a unit move to a different duty station; a unit inactivation, discontinuance or a change in organizational structure.3) At the direction of the Chain of Command. Commanders at any level may direct a PAI whenever they determine one is required.4) When the unit strength variance imbalance between eMILPO and TAPDB is 2 percent or more.Q) Does a muster formation always need to be performed (AR 600-8-6 (5) (7) (e)?A) Units and commands located in an area of armed conflict may be exempted from conducting a PAI by the ASCC or Theater Commander.Q) What is a Soldier required to possess in formation?A) This is governed by individual unit Standard Operating Procedures.Q) Who is the proponent for PAIs at HRC? A) Field Services Division, Personnel Accountability Branch, Email: PAI Functional Support.Q) Who is the approval authority for units within a PSDR-organized brigade for any non-Army-Wide PAI?A) Brigade level Command is the approving authority; but units may be required to submit their DA Form 3986-R to their Division G1 in the event of a G1/Division - level directed PAI.Q) During an Army-Wide PAI, who serves as the MPSM for PSDR type units?A) The Division MPSM or when delegated, the PAS Chief serves as the MPSM.

PERSONNEL ASSET

INVENTORY FAQs

Slide2

PERSONNEL ASSET INVENTORY FAQs Q) Who is the approval authority for non-PSDR-organizations for any non-Army-Wide PAI?A) The MPD Chiefs are the approving authority (considering there isn’t a higher level of military HR support organization above them with such authority).Q) What are the non-Army-Wide PAI procedures for units assigned to USAREUR?A) Under the USAREUR PSDR concept, PSDR-organized units have a PAS Chief and non-PSDR organizations have a MPD Chief. Therefore, in the event of any non-Army-wide PAI as identified in AR 600-8-6, the PAS Chief or MPD would handle all aspects of their command’s PAI, unless the higher level Commander says otherwise; considering that the higher level command is within the PAS Chief/ MPD Chief’s Chain- of-Command.Q) Which Commander is responsible for conducting a PAI?A) The Company Commander/Detachment Commander is responsible for conducting a PAI for their units’ assigned UICs (i.e., CPT John Doe isthe Commander for Alpha Company; therefore, CPT Doe will sign the AAA-162). AR-600-8-6 (a) (2) (b).Q) When does the command have to conduct a PAI?A) PAIs will be completed by the acting Commander or new (incoming) Commander within 15 days after assuming command, or when directed by higher levelCommander (i.e., Brigade/Battalion Commander directs a subordinate commander to conduct a PAI). AR 600-8-6, 5-7 (a) (b).


About DocSlides
DocSlides allows users to easily upload and share presentations, PDF documents, and images.Share your documents with the world , watch,share and upload any time you want. How can you benefit from using DocSlides? DocSlides consists documents from individuals and organizations on topics ranging from technology and business to travel, health, and education. Find and search for what interests you, and learn from people and more. You can also download DocSlides to read or reference later.