GUIDEBOOK FOR GUIDEBOOK FOR
[…] While stewardship can have a bro ader social or religious connotation , with respect to charitable organizations it specifically means protecting the entity and its assets that have been entrusted to directors by virtue of their position . Chari table

13 assets include its tangible and finan
assets include its tangible and financial assets. Because they serve a public purpose , those assets are subject to public account. Stewardship and fiduciary duties are closely related. 7. What is a pecuniary benefit transaction? Pursuant to RSA 7:19 - a , I, a "pecuniary benefit transaction'' means a transaction with a charitable trust in which a director, officer, or trustee of the charitable trust has a financial interest, whether direct or indirect.