Notice: This decision is subject to formal revision before publication Notice: This decision is subject to formal revision before publication
[…] Robinson. Therefore, Charge No.4, Specification No. 1, should have been thrown out immediately because MPD had this evidence during the initial investigation. Agency on the other hand notes that, even if Employee’s claim has merits, it does not constitute harmful error because its issuance did not harm or prejudice Employee’s rights, and it did not affect Agency’s decision to discipline Employee. Moreover, for each guilty charge and specification, the Panel instituted the same penalty as Charge No. 4, Specification No. 1. D.C. Official Code § 5-1031 (a) provides in pertinent part that “no corrective or adverse action against any sworn member or civilian employee of the [Agency] ... shall be commenced more than 90 days, not including Saturdays, Sundays, or legal holidays, after the date that the [Agency] knew or should have known of the act or occurrence allegedly constituting cause”. There is no dispute that Employee is a sworn member of MPD. Therefore, I find that this provision applies to Employee. Charge No. 4, Specification No. 1, stems from the April 21, 2012 inc

ident. Agency was notified of this inci
ident.