CONTRA COSTA SUPERIOR COURT CONTRA COSTA SUPERIOR COURT
[…] ( Id . ) The court issued this order to curb Shieh’s abuse. It did not apply to the pending litigation, but to future “new litigation” even if Shieh was represented by counsel. Here, Defendant would have the Court apply Shieh to impose the permission requirement in an action already pending. Section 391.7 applies to filing of new litigation. The court in Shieh clearly intended the order to apply to “new litigation.” Alternatively, Defendant moves for an order requiring security or dismissal pursuant to CCP §§ 391.1 and 391.3. CCP § 391.1 provides: In any litigation pending in any court of this state, at any time until final judgment is entered, a defendant may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security or for an order dismissing the litigation pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 391.3. The motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security shall be based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he or she will prevail in the litigation against the moving defend ant. CCP § 391.3 provides: If, after hearing the evidence upon the motion, the court determines that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is no reasonable probability that the plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against the moving d efendant, the court shall order the plaintiff to furnish, for the benefit of the moving defendant, security in such amount and within such time as the cour

7 t shall fix. Here, Plaintiff has a
t shall fix. Here, Plaintiff has alleged property damages only.