Presentation – Puppy
47K - views

Presentation – Puppy

Similar presentations


Download Presentation

Presentation – Puppy




Download Presentation - The PPT/PDF document "Presentation – Puppy" is the property of its rightful owner. Permission is granted to download and print the materials on this web site for personal, non-commercial use only, and to display it on your personal computer provided you do not modify the materials and that you retain all copyright notices contained in the materials. By downloading content from our website, you accept the terms of this agreement.



Presentation on theme: "Presentation – Puppy"— Presentation transcript:

Slide1

Presentation – Puppy Pyoderma

Maren von

der

Heyde – NBS 2012

Slide2

What do we know about Puppy Pyoderma ?

Slide3

What is puppy pyoderma ?

Slide4

Common Name:

Bacterial skin infection

Canine superficial

pyoderma

Puppy

Pyoderma

Juvenile

Pyoderma

Puperty

Pyoderma

Slide5

Scientific Name:

Impetigo - Superficial

pyoderma

The term ‘Impetigo’ is used to denote a superficial

pyoderma

(bacterial skin condition) affecting dogs which have not yet reached

puperty

. Puppies from 6 weeks to 7 months old are normally affected.

Slide6

Impetigo

Typical signs of Puppy Pyoderma

Impetigo consists of many small puss-filled bumps called pustules. These bumps show up on the abdomens and groins of young dogs and may be mistaken for acne at first. Impetigo pustules are very easy to rupture, and are more painful when they do. After bursting, they ooze and crust over, and cause significant discomfort and pain.

Slide7

At this stage, the impetigo is also very contagious, so any puppy or dog with it should be kept away from others until it clears up.

Slide8

Images of Impetigo

Slide9

Is Impetigo Fatal ?

Impetigo is not fatal except in extremely rare cases, and only if the infection is widely spread. But most impetigo either clears up on its own, or dissipates with treatment. Be sure your puppy is not chewing or licking at the pustules; this can cause it to spread and will irritate the infected area greatly.

Slide10

Treatment for Impetigo

Before anything else, ensure your puppy’s living area is sanitary and is not the cause of the initial infection!

Slide11

Treatment continued .....

A medicated shampoo can be used. Get one with

benzoyl

peroxide

and bath your puppy with it two times a week for 2 to 3 weeks. Always be sure to follow directions on the bottle. Keep shampoo away from your dog’s eyes, ears, nose and mouth. If necessary, gently place cotton balls into his ears to keep them from becoming irritated by shampoo or water getting in there during bath time.

Slide12

Treatment continued ......

If the puppy

pyoderma

is not a mild enough case to clear up with only the use of topical treatments, you may need to obtain a round of oral antibiotics

(

Ranceph

Cephalexin

Capsules)

or topical antibiotics (such as

Panalog

) from your vet to handle the infection. To clear up skin infections antibiotics have to be administered for at least 7 – 14 days after improvement.

Slide13

Treatment continued....

You can also try

hydrogen peroxide

,

benzoyl

peroxide

or

chlorhexidine

and apply it to the infected area twice a day. Impetigo is caused by the staphylococcal bacteria, which things like hydrogen peroxide are effective at killing.

Always take care when cleaning impetigo infected areas.

It is very uncomfortable and painful for your dog, and scrubbing can lead to unnecessary bleeding.

Slide14

Treatment continued .....

Some owners also suggest, in addition to antibiotics, feeding your dog sparing amounts of

plain

,

unsweetened yoghurt

,

as it helps to destroy bad bacteria and promotes the growth of healthy bacteria. Especially with puppies involved, you should talk this over with your vet to determine how much your dog should be fed.

Slide15

Treatment continued .....

Impetigo is entirely and completely curable. Only in rare cases will some dogs have impetigo into their adulthood. Impetigo can be very persistent, but keep to your treatment regimen, and he will start showing signs of improvement before long.

Maren von

der

Heyde, NBS - 2012

Slide16

Slide17

Slide18

Slide19

Slide20

Slide21