General Liability Issues for Police Agencies General Liability Issues for Police Agencies
[…] Defenses to Liability Qualified Immunity: It affords protection for “all but the plainly incompetent or those who knowingly violate the law.” Malley v. Briggs , 475 U.S. 335 (1986).

Defenses to Liability Qualified Immunity: Example: Can a LEO shoot an unarmed fleeing felon who poses no risk of harm to others? Vs.

Defenses to Liability Qualified Immunity: Example: Can a LEO shoot a reported intoxicated driver, fleeing at high speed, who twice threatened to shoot officers, and who was rapidly approaching a fellow LEO?

Defenses to Liability Indiana Tort Claims Act I.C. §34-13-3-3: “A governmental entity or employee acting within the scope of the employee’s employment is not liable if a loss results from the following: ……

Defenses to Liability Indiana Tort Claims Act I.C. §34-13-3-3: (6) the initiation of a judicial or an administrative proceeding; (7) the performance of a discretionary function; (8) the adoption and enforcement of or failure to adopt or enforce…a law…unless the act of enforcement constitutes false arrests or false imprisonment.

Defenses to Liability Indiana Tort Claims Act I.C. §34-13-3-3: (9) an act or omission performed in good faith and without malice under the apparent authority of a statute which is invalid if the employee would not have been liable had the statute been valid; ……

Defenses to Liability Indiana Tort Claims Act I.C. §34-13-3-3: (21) an act or omission performed in good faith under the apparent authority of a court order…that is invalid, including an arrest or imprisonment related to the enforcement of the court order, if the governmental entity or employee would not have been liable had the court order been valid;”

Defenses to Liability I.C. §34-13-3-8: The governmental entity and employee must be served with a written notice of tort claim within 180 days after “the loss occurs.”