General Liability Issues for Police Agencies General Liability Issues for Police Agencies
[…] Indiana Law Bases Miller v. City of Anderson , 777 N.E.2d 1100 ( Ind.App . 2002): It is the absence of probable cause that makes the arrest unlawful. Probable cause is facts and circumstances known to the arresting officer which would warrant a person of reasonable caution and prudence to believe the accused had committed or was committing a criminal offense.

Indiana Law Bases Excessive Force: Indiana Code §35-41-3-3 states: “A law enforcement officer is justified in using reasonable force if the officer reasonably believes that the force is necessary to effect a lawful arrest. However, an officer is justified in using deadly force only if the officer: